Glenn Maxwell

cricket world cup 2015

Details

Expert Name cricket world cup 2015
Address Pakistan
Contact# ---,

Glenn James Maxwell (born 14 October 1988) is an Australian cricketer, who plays for Victoria in Sheffield Shield, limited overs and Twenty20 matches. He also plays for the Fitzroy Doncaster club in Melbourne.
Published Date : 1/20/2015
By :PK Mart

Detail

Glenn Maxwell

Full name Glenn James Maxwell
Born

14 October 1988

Kew, Melbourne, Australia

Nickname

Million Dollar Baby, The Big Show , 

Maxi,[1] Manwell

Height 182 cm (5 ft 11½ in)[2]
Batting style Right-handed
Bowling style Right-arm off break
Role All-rounder
Glenn Maxwell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Early life:

Maxwell was born in Kew, Victoria, which is a suburb of Melbourne, and played his junior cricket for South Belgrave CC.

International career:

ODI career:

Maxwell made his debut for Australia against Afghanistan in a One Day International in the United Arab Emirates in 2012. In his 2nd ODI, against Pakistan, he hit an unbeaten 56 and a six to seal a victory for Australia. He was then selected in Australia's squad for the 2012 ICC World Twenty20. Maxwell was then selected in a 13-man squad for the 2013 Sydney Test match against Sri Lanka as a replacement for Shane Watson who injured his calf. On 10 January 2013, on his ODI debut against Sri Lanka, he was involved in two run outs off consecutive balls. He had a wicketless series against Sri Lanka, and also failed to reach double figures in the 3 innings with the bat. On 1 February, he scored 51* (from 35 balls) as an opener as Australia chased down the target of 71 set by the West Indies. On 3 February in the 2nd ODI against West Indies at Perth, he scored a duck, but then took 4/63 with the ball to support Mitchell Starc (5/32) and bowl out the visitors for 212 in 38.1 overs.

Test career:

On March 2013, he made his Test debut against India in the second Test at Hyderabad. He was included as the second spinner in the team supporting the main spinner Xavier Doherty. Maxwell's teammates and the media gave him the nickname "The Big Show" due to his confidence.  Maxwell now dislikes the nickname and is trying to replace it with the nickname "Maxy" 

IPL career:

Maxwell was first signed by the Delhi Daredevils in 2012 as a replacement player for Travis Birt who withdrew from the squad. At the 2013 IPL auctions, Maxwell was the most expensive player as Mumbai Indians bought him for 1 million US dollars.  But he was out of the Mumbai Indians retention team 2014 as per IPL 2014 retention rules, and was subsequently bought by Kings XI Punjab. In his team's opening match against Chennai Super Kings, he scored 95 runs from 43 balls (with 15 fours and two sixes) to chase down a target of 206 in 18.5 overs. In the second match against Rajasthan Royals, he hit 89 off 45 balls with eight fours and six sixes, which included frequent reverse shots. This knock of his laid the foundation for Kings XI Punjab win against a high score target. In the third match, Maxwell scored 95 runs from 43 balls with 9 sixes and 5 fours against Sunrisers Hyderabad and was awarded with Man of the Match award, the third time in a row, which is a rare record in IPL. In the 29th match of IPL on 7 May 2014 against Chennai Super Kings, Maxwell scored 90 runs off just 38 balls with 6 fours and 8 sixes and picked up the wicket of Suresh Raina when bowling, and won the Man of the Match award for the fourth time in the season. Punjab went on to post a massive score of 231, the highest innings score of season. 

 

Glenn Maxwell | cricket world cup 2015 | Sports | Pakistan business directory | pakistan yellow pages | Pkmart.pk

In Pkmart pakistan business directory, we are continuously striving for adding more and more Pakistani articles to our database like Sports articles. Pkmart pakistan yellow pages record varies from a small shop to big enterprise which makes us unique Directory. With free listing of pkmart business directory you can be part of thousands visitor visiting our business directory regularly.